Lyrks
Lyrks
Lyrks
Cover Art

Soon I Was Sleeping Lyrics by Robby Hecht

Robby Hecht

2014

[Verse 1: Robby Hecht]
I spent half the night thinking about her
Dressed up in that old wedding gown
So I took a few sips from the bottle
Just to settle my memory down
Then I noticed that phone on the nightstand
Out the corner of my teary eye
And I knew that I could be a better man, Lord
If she’d just say she loved me tonight
So I called her up tipsy
She said she doesn’t miss me
And I was thinking I’d rather be dead
Put that bottle of whiskey
Right where she used to kiss me
And soon I was sleeping instead
[Verse 2: Rose Cousins]
Oh, I remember the way that you held me
When you’d say it was love at first sight
You’d come home brimming with roses
And you’d take me out dancing all night
But when you lost your heart to that bottle
I lost the man you used to be
And now it’s always the same
When you’re feeling ashamed
You come crying to me
So you call me up tipsy
Saying, girl, don’t you miss me
'Cause you’re thinking you’d rather be dead
So put that bottle of whiskey
Right where you used to kiss me
And soon you’ll be sleeping instead
[Robby Hecht]
So I called her up tipsy
She said she doesn’t miss me
And I was thinking I’d rather be dead
[Rose Cousins]
Just put that bottle of whiskey
Right where you used to kiss me
And soon you’ll be sleeping instead
[Robby Hecht]
Put that bottle of whiskey
Right where she used to kiss me
And soon I was sleeping instead

About “Soon I Was Sleeping” by Robby Hecht

Read the complete lyrics to "Soon I Was Sleeping" by Robby Hecht from the album "Robby Hecht" in 2014. On Lyrks you can follow along with the full text, explore the artist's discography, and discover related songs. The track is often categorized under Pop.

"Soon I Was Sleeping" is performed by Robby Hecht. from the album "Robby Hecht" in 2014 This page provides the full lyric text for fans who want to sing along, study the songwriting, or compare versions across releases. Lyrks organizes lyrics by artist and song slug so you can bookmark and share a stable URL. Music lyrics help listeners connect with emotion, narrative, and rhythm in a track. Whether you are learning English, researching a favorite chorus, or preparing for karaoke, having accurate line breaks and section labels (verse, chorus, bridge) makes the experience easier. We link to the official artist profile on Lyrks where available, including biography snippets, top songs, and chart placements when we have that data. If you enjoy "Soon I Was Sleeping", explore more songs by Robby Hecht using the links below. Chart and trending pages on Lyrks highlight what listeners are searching for this week. For copyright or correction requests, see our DMCA and contact pages.

View all songs and biography for Robby Hecht · Trending lyrics · Billboard Hot 100

Frequently asked questions

"Soon I Was Sleeping" is credited to Robby Hecht. Songwriting credits may include additional writers listed on the release; check the credits section on this page for linked collaborators.

"Soon I Was Sleeping" appears on "Robby Hecht" in 2014.

Visit the Robby Hecht artist page at /artist/robby-hecht for biography, popular tracks, and links to more lyric pages.