Lyrks
Lyrks
Lyrks
Cover Art

American Cars Lyrics by Tim Rushlow

Tim Rushlow

0

(Tim Rushlow/Jay Booker/David Grissom/Porter Howell)
I Picked you up
And you climbed through the window
We took a midnight cruise
The way you looked with your hair all windblown
Nothin' I could do but...
Thank God for american cars
Thank God for you
Thank God for american cars
And every little thing you do
We parked out in the middle of nowhere
Radio on
You slid over and whispered in my ear
I love this song
I thought
Thank God for American cars
Thank God for you
Thank God for American cars
And every little thing that you do
Oh yeah
I got a date with a piece of heaven
I got a love that's true
I got a '69 Fastback Mustang
Boss 302
Thank God for american cars
Thank God for you
Thank God for american cars
And every little thing you do
Thank God for american cars
Thank God for you
Thank God for american cars
And every little thing you do
Thank God for american cars
Thank God for you
Thank God for american cars
And every little thing you do

About “American Cars” by Tim Rushlow

Read the complete lyrics to "American Cars" by Tim Rushlow from the album "Tim Rushlow". On Lyrks you can follow along with the full text, explore the artist's discography, and discover related songs. The track is often categorized under Pop.

"American Cars" is performed by Tim Rushlow. from the album "Tim Rushlow" This page provides the full lyric text for fans who want to sing along, study the songwriting, or compare versions across releases. Lyrks organizes lyrics by artist and song slug so you can bookmark and share a stable URL. Music lyrics help listeners connect with emotion, narrative, and rhythm in a track. Whether you are learning English, researching a favorite chorus, or preparing for karaoke, having accurate line breaks and section labels (verse, chorus, bridge) makes the experience easier. We link to the official artist profile on Lyrks where available, including biography snippets, top songs, and chart placements when we have that data. If you enjoy "American Cars", explore more songs by Tim Rushlow using the links below. Chart and trending pages on Lyrks highlight what listeners are searching for this week. For copyright or correction requests, see our DMCA and contact pages.

View all songs and biography for Tim Rushlow · Trending lyrics · Billboard Hot 100

Frequently asked questions

"American Cars" is credited to Tim Rushlow. Songwriting credits may include additional writers listed on the release; check the credits section on this page for linked collaborators.

"American Cars" appears on "Tim Rushlow".

Visit the Tim Rushlow artist page at /artist/tim-rushlow for biography, popular tracks, and links to more lyric pages.